Small Blue Grecian

Common Name: Grecian Shoemaker
Scientific Name: Catonephele numilia
Description: Males and female look very different. Males: six orange spot on a black background. Females: cream colored band on the edge of the forewing and no band on the hindwing. Habits: Usually solitary. Males perch in high up in the canopy from morning to early afternoon. Females fly during mid-day. Range: Mexico - S.Brazil, Argentina. Most common in wet forests, less common in mountain forests. Seldom abundant

BACK