BlackSwallowtail

Common Name: Black Swallowtail
Scientific Name: Papilio polyxenes asterius Stoll
Order: Lepidoptera

The black swallowtail is a black butterfly with yellow markings near the margins of the forewings and hindwings and more limited blue and red markings on the hindwings. Its wing span can reach 4 1⁄2 inches. Full grown parselyworms or caterpillars can reach 2 inches in length and are smooth and green, marked with black bands and yellow spots. This butterfly is easy to attract and raise by planting dill or fennel in your vegetable garden.

BACK